Privacy Policy - Book. Travel. Play.

Privacy Policy

~ Book. Travel. Play. ~

Packages
Prices
Close

World Tennis Travel (ABN 80 653 018 804) and its related and associated bodies corporate (WTT, us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (privacy policy).  This privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable law.  This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.  Access to this website (www.worldtennistravel.com, referred to in this Privacy Policy as the Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy.

Although we will comply with this privacy policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

1. Collecting personal information

(a) The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site, to improve the Site and to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you. 

(b) Users: We will collect personal information directly from you where required, which may include your name, address, location details, contact details, business details for businesses, telephone numbers, credit card, debit card or bank details, email address, gender, age and other information regarding your activity on the Site.

(c) Other: We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider to optimise our services to you.

(d) By collecting this personal information we are able to:

(i) provide our services to you;

(ii) provide your personal information to Service Providers (as defined in the General Conditions available on the Site) to enable the Service Providers to provide you with their products and services;

(iii) contact you when and where necessary;

(iv)identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

(e) We will allow anonymous interaction whenever lawful and practicable but wish to advise that failure to provide sufficient details will restrict the quality of service provided to you.

2. Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory.  A "cookie" assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest.  This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.  However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.  You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

3. Use and disclosure of information

(a) We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this privacy policy.

(b) We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

(c) We will provide certain information about you to the Service Providers selected by you for the purpose of making a reservation for the relevant Service Provider’s products or services.

(d) Any of the information we collect from you may be used to allow the services offered by us (including those specified on the Site) to be provided to you, to personalise your experience on the Site, to process transactions, to improve customer service, to improve the Site and to keep you informed of our activities.

4. Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

5. Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

6. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this privacy policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

7. Your consent

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or other law.

8. Storage and security

(a) We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.  These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been an authorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

(b) We consider that it is likely we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the countries where Service Providers operate and where the relevant products or services will be performed.

9. Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this privacy policy.  You should check this privacy policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

10. Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact us on [email protected].

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.